Questions from the field

Discussion List Rule Discussion Questions from the field

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

This topic contains 3 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Daryl Helmer 1 year ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #76493

    Webmaster
    Keymaster

    Name: Robbie Moore

    Email: [email protected]

    Comment: I wanted to post these plays for discussion but couldn’t, so i will put them in here.
    tonight we had a batted ball go off the 3rd baseman glove and out of play (into an adjacent diamond at Shouldice) I was the base umpire and the home plate umpire called “out of play, 1 base “… we spoke about after the half inning and neither of us had a situation like that before so or thoughts were it wasn’t a thrown ball, so 1 base should be right.

    second play, bases were loaded and the infielders were playing in. The batted ball went off the 2nd baseman glove and into the feet of the runner going from first to second. I did not call interference or anything because the ball went off a fielders glove into the legs of the runner. Home plate umpire agreed but defensive team coaches were very adamant the runner should have been out.

    Spread the word....
    • This topic was modified 1 year ago by  Webmaster.
    #76593

    Ian Clarke
    Participant

    I think a fair batted ball deflected out-of-play by a fielder is a two base award. I know it is in baseball, and I suspect it is also in softball/fast pitch.

    You clearly have it right in the second instance given that the runner is not guilty of interference nor is the runner out if hit by a batted ball that has first been deflected by a defensive player. The defensive team coaches, as is so often the case, were wrong.

    Spread the word....
    #76701

    Jim PORTMAN
    Participant

    It is a 2 base award. Rule 8; section 7; i

    Spread the word....
    #76795

    Daryl Helmer
    Participant

    Question 1: It is a 2 base award from time of pitch Rule 8; Section 7; I

    Question 2: The way I looked at the question, how did the ball get into the players feet? The defense had the opportunity to play the ball and by the defensive player actions directed the ball into the offensive player. The offense cannot be penalized for this action and you have ruled correctly.

    Spread the word....
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Spread the word....